[Federal Register: June 24, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 121)]
[…] The 
transferors then sold the stock and claimed a loss. In this way, 
taxpayers attempted to duplicate a loss in corporate stock and to 
accelerate deductions that typically are allowed only on the economic 
performance of these types of obligations.
    Section 358(h) addresses these transactions by requiring that, 
after application of section 358(d), the basis in stock received in an 
exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361 applies be reduced 
(but not below the fair market value of the stock) by the amount of any 
liability assumed in the exchange. Exceptions to section 358(h) are 
provided where: (1) The trade or business with which the liability is 
associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part 
of the exchange; or (2) substantially all of the assets with which the 
liability is associated are transferred to the person assuming the 
liability as part of the exchange. The term liability for purposes of 
section 358(h) includes any fixed or contingent obligation to make 
payment without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken 
into

[[Page 37436]]

account for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code (Code).